Angela Bassett

Angela Bassett

Angela Evelyn Bassett (born August 16, 1958) is an American actress. Known for her work in film and television since the late 1980s, she has received various accolades, including two Golden Globe Awards, in addition to nominations for two Academy Awards and seven Primetime Emmy Awards. Bassett had her breakthrough portraying singer Tina Turner in the biopic What's Love Got to Do with It (1993), which won her a Golden Globe Award and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress. This led to starring roles as Betty Shabazz in Malcolm X (1992), as the mother of The Notorious B.I.G. in Notorious (2009), and as Amanda Waller in Green Lantern (2011). Her other notable film roles were in Boyz n the Hood (1991), Waiting to Exhale (1995), Vampire in Brooklyn (1995), How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998), Music of the Heart (1999), Olympus Has Fallen (2013) and London Has Fallen (2016). She has also played Queen Ramonda in the Marvel Cinematic Universe films Black Panther (2018), Avengers: Endgame (2019), and Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022). For the latter, she won a Golden Globe Award and has been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. On television, Bassett has starred as Katherine Jackson in the miniseries The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992). Her portrayal of Rosa Parks in the television film The Rosa Parks Story (2002) gained her a nomination for a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress. Her performances in two seasons of the FX horror anthology series American Horror Story, earned her nominations for a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in 2014 and 2015. In 2018, Bassett began producing and starring as an LAPD patrol sergeant in the Fox drama series 9-1-1.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1958-08-16
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: Άντζελα Μπάσετ, アンジェラ・バセット, Angela Evelyn Bassett

Movies List of Angela Bassett

HD

Strange Days

1995 Movie
HD

Boyz n the Hood

1991 Movie
HD

Contact

1997 Movie
HD

Meet the Robinsons

2007 Movie
HD

Malcolm X

1992 Movie
HD

Supernova

2000 Movie
HD

Gospel Hill

2008 Movie
HD

The Score

2001 Movie
HD

Waiting to Exhale

1995 Movie
HD

Masked and Anonymous

2003 Movie
HD

Vampire in Brooklyn

1995 Movie
HD

Music of the Heart

1999 Movie
HD

Critters 4

1992 Movie
HD

Innocent Blood

1992 Movie
HD

Akeelah and the Bee

2006 Movie
HD

Passion Fish

1992 Movie
HD

Notorious

2009 Movie
HD

Nothing But the Truth

2008 Movie
HD

The Lazarus Child

2004 Movie
HD

Green Lantern

2011 Movie
HD

Mr. 3000

2004 Movie
HD

Meet the Browns

2008 Movie
HD

Sunshine State

2002 Movie
HD

Jumping the Broom

2011 Movie
HD

This Means War

2012 Movie
HD

Boesman and Lena

2000 Movie
HD

Olympus Has Fallen

2013 Movie
HD

Betty and Coretta

2013 Movie
HD

Black Nativity

2013 Movie
HD

Of Boys and Men

2008 Movie
HD

F/X

1986 Movie
HD

Our Friend, Martin

1999 Movie
HD

London Has Fallen

2016 Movie
HD

Survivor

2015 Movie
HD

Chi-Raq

2015 Movie
HD

The Rosa Parks Story

2002 Movie
HD

Black Panther

2018 Movie
HD

The Snowy Day

2016 Movie
HD

Kindergarten Cop

1990 Movie
HD

Challenger

1990 Movie
HD

City of Hope

1991 Movie
HD

Otherhood

2019 Movie
HD

Time Bomb

2006 Movie
HD

Bumblebee

2018 Movie
HD

Gunpowder Milkshake

2021 Movie
HD

The Flood

2018 Movie
HD

Attorneys At Love

2020 Movie
HD

The Apollo

2019 Movie
HD

Avengers: Endgame

2019 Movie
HD

Soul

2020 Movie
HD

Mr. & Mrs. Smith

2005 Movie
HD

TINA

2021 Movie
HD

Malika the Lion Queen

2021 Movie
HD

Wendell & Wild

2022 Movie
HD

Damsel

2024 Movie
HD

Wildwood

Movie
HD

Good Night Oppy

2022 Movie
HD

One Special Victory

1991 Movie
HD

Panther

1995 Movie
HD

Liberty

1986 Movie
HD

Doubletake

1985 Movie
HD

Orion and the Dark

2024 Movie