Karlheinz Böhm

Karlheinz Böhm

Karlheinz Böhm was an Austrian actor. The son of conductor Karl Böhm, he is best known internationally for his role as Mark, the psychopathic protagonist of Peeping Tom, directed by Michael Powell. Before that, he had played the young Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria in the three Sissi movies. He made three notable U.S. films in 1962. He played Jakob Grimm in the 1962 MGM-Cinerama spectacular The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm and Ludwig van Beethoven in the Walt Disney film The Magnificent Rebel. (The latter film was made especially for the Disney anthology television series, but was released theatrically in Europe.) He appeared in a villainous role as the Nazi-sympathizing son of Paul Lukas in the MGM film Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, a Technicolor, widescreen remake of the 1921 silent Rudolph Valentino film. Between 1974 and 1975, Böhm appeared prominently in four consecutive films from prolific New German Cinema director Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Martha, Effi Briest, Faustrecht der Freiheit (aka Fistfight of Freedom or Fox and His Friends), and Mutter Küsters' Fahrt zum Himmel (Mother Küsters' Trip to Heaven). In 2009 he provided the German voice for Charles Muntz, villain in Pixar's tenth animated feature Up. Since 1981, when he founded Menschen für Menschen ("Humans for Humans"), Böhm had been actively involved in charitable work in Ethiopia, for which in 2007 he was awarded the Balzan Prize for Humanity, Peace and Brotherhood among Peoples. Karlheinz Böhm has been married to Almaz Böhm, a native of Ethiopia, since 1991. They had two children, Nicolas (born 1990) and Aida (born 1993). Böhm had five more children from previous marriages, among them, the actress Katharina Böhm (born 1964). In 2011 Almaz and Karlheinz Böhm were awarded the Essl Social Prize for the project Menschen für Menschen. He died in 2014, aged 86.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1928-03-16
Place of Birth: Darmstadt, Germany
Also Known As: Karl Boehm, Carl Boehm

Movies List of Karlheinz Böhm

HD

Sissi

1955 Movie
HD

Effi Briest

1974 Movie
HD

Martha

1974 Movie
HD

Alraune

1952 Movie
HD

Magic Graz

1972 Movie
HD

Peeping Tom

1960 Movie
HD

Fox and His Friends

1975 Movie
HD

The Venetian Affair

1967 Movie
HD

Viennese Women

1952 Movie
HD

Come Fly with Me

1963 Movie
HD

Crook and the Cross

1960 Movie
HD

Schloß Hubertus

1973 Movie
HD

Castle in Tyrol

1957 Movie
HD

La Paloma

1959 Movie
HD

Rififi in Tokyo

1963 Movie
HD

Salto Mortale

1954 Movie
HD

Die heilige Lüge

1954 Movie
HD

Haus des Lebens

1952 Movie
HD

Traumnovelle

1969 Movie
HD

Swedish Girl

1955 Movie
HD

Der Weibertausch

1952 Movie
HD

Mister Karl

2008 Movie
HD

The Golden Plague

1954 Movie
HD

Der unsterbliche Lump

1953 Movie
HD

Court Martial

1959 Movie
HD

Seamen

1957 Movie
HD

The Stowaway

1958 Movie
HD

Dunja

1955 Movie
HD

Too Hot to Handle

1960 Movie
HD

Immobilien

1973 Movie
HD

The Witch

1954 Movie
HD

Hochzeit auf Reisen

1953 Movie
HD

Die Tannerhütte

1976 Movie
HD

Inflation im Paradies

1983 Movie
HD

Kur in Travemünde

1979 Movie
HD

Seniorenschweiz

1976 Movie
HD

Ein idealer Gatte

1966 Movie
HD

The Magnificent Rebel

1962 Movie
HD

The Hour of Truth

1965 Movie
HD

Everything is Love

2014 Movie
HD

Examen des Lebens

1958 Movie
HD

Nina

1956 Movie
HD

Cross of the Living

1962 Movie
HD

Psycho Tom

2017 Movie
HD

A Very British Psycho

1997 Movie