Takeshi Kitano

Takeshi Kitano

Takeshi Kitano (北野 武, Kitano Takeshi, born January 18, 1947), also known in Japan as Beat Takeshi (ビートたけし, Bīto Takeshi), is a Japanese comedian, actor, and filmmaker. While he is known primarily as a comedian and TV host in his native Japan, he is better known abroad for his work as a filmmaker and actor as well as TV host. Kitano rose to prominence in the 1970s as one half of the comedy duo Two Beat, before going solo and becoming one of the three biggest comedians in the country. After several small acting roles, he made his directorial debut with 1989's Violent Cop and garnered international acclaim for Sonatine (1993). He was not widely accepted as an accomplished director in Japan until Hana-bi won the Golden Lion in 1997. In October 2017, Kitano completed his Outrage crime trilogy with the release of Outrage Coda. He is also known internationally for hosting the game show Takeshi's Castle (1986–1990) and starring in the film Battle Royale (2000).
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1947-01-18
Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan
Also Known As: Такэси Китано, Beat Takeshi, Такеши Китано, 北野武, 기타노 타케시, 비트 타케시, "Beat" Takeshi Kitano, ビートたけし

Movies List of Takeshi Kitano

HD

Zatoichi

2003 Movie
HD

Brother

2000 Movie
HD

Battle Royale

2000 Movie
HD

Kikujiro

1999 Movie
HD

Takeshis'

2005 Movie
HD

Taboo

1999 Movie
HD

Blood and Bones

2004 Movie
HD

Sonatine

1993 Movie
HD

Violent Cop

1989 Movie
HD

Gonin

1995 Movie
HD

Boiling Point

1990 Movie
HD

Johnny Mnemonic

1995 Movie
HD

Outrage

2010 Movie
HD

Getting Any?

1995 Movie
HD

Tokyo Eyes

1998 Movie
HD

No More Comics!

1986 Movie
HD

Arakimentari

2004 Movie
HD

Beyond Outrage

2012 Movie
HD

Dearest

2012 Movie
HD

Demon

1985 Movie
HD

Kikoku

2010 Movie
HD

Izo

2004 Movie
HD

Erotic Liaisons

1992 Movie
HD

Hoshi wo tsugu mono

1990 Movie
HD

Makoto-chan

1980 Movie
HD

Mozu The Movie

2015 Movie
HD

The Boss' Wife

1988 Movie
HD

Miwa: A Japanese Icon

2013 Movie
HD

Aka Medaka

2015 Movie
HD

Ghost in the Shell

2017 Movie
HD

The Dump Truck Rascal

1981 Movie
HD

A Legend of Turmoil

1992 Movie
HD

Many Happy Returns

1993 Movie
HD

Outrage Coda

2017 Movie
HD

Dioxin from Fish!

1992 Movie
HD

Manon

1981 Movie
HD

Kichiku

2002 Movie
HD

Kim's War

1991 Movie
HD

Prison Break

2017 Movie
HD

What the War Meant

2008 Movie
HD

A Living Promise

2016 Movie
HD

Trespassing Bergman

2013 Movie
HD

A Special Day

2012 Movie
HD

The 8th Floor

2014 Movie
HD

Making-of Kids Return

1996 Movie
HD

KILL THEM ALL

1990 Movie
HD

Fireworks

1997 Movie
HD

Citizen Kitano

2020 Movie
HD

Dots and Lines

2007 Movie
HD

Summer Secrets

1982 Movie
HD

Morning

2014 Movie
HD

Bergmans video

2012 Movie
HD

Zankyo

1999 Movie
HD

Kubi

2023 Movie
HD

Jesus' Ark

1985 Movie
HD

Plankton Salesmen

2017 Movie